Event Registration

New Era Golf
NEGMGA 2018 - Event Schedule

CLICK HERE to Sign Up for NEGMGA Events

-   All Registration for NEGMGA Events are done online at www.NewEraGolf.com
-   Registration deadlines are set in stone.  Please register in advance of the deadline to ensure your spot in the event.  The only way someone will be accepted into an event after the deadline, is to fill a team that was already registered.
-   2018 NEGMGA Event Packet





Saturday, March 24th - Spring Meeting
New Albany Links @ 
10:00am - Meeting
Golf Cancelled due to weather


Opening Day Scramble - (April 14th)
Royal American Links @ 1:30pm Shotgun Start - Opening Day Scramble, Lunch for Golfers playing in the Scramble
RESULTS
Gross 1st - Mike Moretti & Jon Oliver ($100 each)
Gross 2nd - Jay Spargrove & Felix Sciulli ($75 each)
Gross 3rd - Paul Regallis & Malek Masri ($50 each)
Net 1st - Walter Burns & Jim Boland ($100 each)
Net 2nd - Dave Bartko & Silvian Jeyabalan ($75 each)
Net 3rd - Randy Larason & Chris Stone ($50 each)
Proxy Prize Winners - Butch Crozier, Randy Larason, Tim Delaney, Dave Bartko ($25 each)


Member Skills Challenge - (April 14th)
Royal American Links @ 
11:00am-1:00pm - Member Skills Challenge (Open to Any Golf Member)
RESULTS
Men's 1st - Tim Delaney ($75)
Men's 2nd - Mark Brandum ($50)
Men's 3rd - Philip Holt ($25)
Senior 1st - Butch Crozier ($75)
Senior 2nd - Mel Jones ($50)
Senior 3rd - Rod Woods ($25)


Modified 4-Player Scramble - (May 20th)
Bent Tree Golf Club @ 2:00pm - Shotgun Start, Lunch for Golfers
RESULTS

Gross 1st - Jay Spargrove, Felix Sciulli, Silvian Jeyabalan, Jon Oliver ($100 each)
Gross 2nd - Dave Echols, Rick Arthur, Ken Erickson, Ken Wiederman ($75 each)
Gross 3rd - Lyle Dotson, Steve McConaghy, Mike Moretti, Nick Venitsanos ($50 each)
Net 1st - Mark Brandum, Luke Riemenschneider, Rob Thivner, Dave Bartko ($100 each)
Net 2nd - Bob Buczek, Lee Coplen, Phil Holt, Monty King ($75 each)
Net 3rd - Jim O'brien, Dan Myers, Jeff Bennett, Austen Bennett ($50 each)
Proxy Prize Winners - Scotty Davidson, Jay Spargrove, Chuck Orth, Monty King, Mark Brandum, Terry Kelso, Jon Oliver, Matt Hunter ($50 each)
Putting Contest - Rob Thivner ($50)
Chipping Contest - John Messaros ($50)


Member / Guest Low Net of 2 Player Teams - (June 9th)
Royal American Links @ 2:00pm - Shotgun Start, 
Dinner to follow Golf
RESULTS
Flight A 1st - Silvian Jeyabalan, Michael Frustaci ($100 each)
Flight A 2nd - Matt Gentzel, Darius Kandawalla ($75 each)
Flight A 3rd - Michael Brucato, Ralph Tomassi ($50 each)
Flight B 1st - Jim Boland, Dale Kagy ($100 each)
Flight B 2nd - Michael Pheifer, Terry Bowdre ($75 each)
Flight B 3rd - Lee Coplen, Tony Coplen ($50 each)
Overall Champion - Jim Boland, Dale Kagy ($50 each)
Proxy Prize Winners - Kyle Klein, Rory Anderson (2), Marc Meyer ($50 each)
Putting Contest - Ben Buechel ($50)
Chipping Contest - Tim Sullivan ($50)


Member / Member Low Net of 2 Player Teams - (July 14th)
Glenross Golf Club @ 2:00pm - Shotgun Start, 
Lunch for Golfers
RESULTS
Flight A 1st - Phil Holt, Bob Buczek ($100 each)
Flight A 2nd - Matt Michallow, Tom Michallow ($75 each)
Flight A 3rd - Chuck Orth, Scotty Davidson ($50 each)
Flight A 4th - Dave Shockey, Nick Venitsanos ($50 each)
Flight B 1st - Dave Echols, Rick Arthur ($100 each)
Flight B 2nd - Ben Buechel, Matt Hunter ($75 each)
Flight B 3rd - Mark Brandum, Neal Simmermon ($50 each)
Flight B 4th - Jack Messaros, Todd Ernsberger ($50 each)
Flight C 1st - Jim Boland, Walter Burns ($100 each)
Flight C 2nd - Scott Reed, Chris Stone ($75 each)
Flight C 3rd - Phil Rock, Ray Mangini ($50 each)
Flight C 4th - Randy Larason, Dennis Dew ($50 each)
Overall Champion - Jim Boland, Walter Burns ($50 each)
Proxy Prize Winners - Chris Adkins, Bob Williams, Ken Enscoe (2), Nick Venitsanos, Kirt Kiser, Tom Michallow, Larry Howard ($60 each)


Season Long Match Play - (August 18th)
Must Sign Up by April 13th to enter the Match Play Bracket
RESULTS
Championship 1st - Jon Oliver ($100)
Championship 2nd - Jay Spargrove ($75)
Championship T-3rd - Chris Adkins & Jeff Clinton ($50 each)
Men's Handicap 1st - Phillip Holt ($225)
Men's Handicap 2nd - Chris Adkins ($175)
Men's Handicap T-3rd - Jay Spargrove & Neal Simmermon ($100 each)
Senior Handicap 1st - Jim Boland ($150)
Senior Handicap 2nd - Phil Rock ($100)
Senior Handicap T-3rd - Dick Strohm & Nick Venitsanos ($50 each)


Stroke Play Championship - (August 18th & 19th)

Saturday, August 18th - Bent Tree Golf Club - 11:00am Tee Times, Lunch for Golfers
Sunday, August 19th - Royal American Links - 11:00am Wave / Tee Times, Dinner to follow Golf on Sunday
RESULTS
Championship 1st - Jon Oliver ($100)
Championship 2nd - Jay Spargrove ($75)
Championship 3rd - Bob Tierney ($50)
Men's Handicap Net 1st - Matt Hunter ($100)
Men's Handicap Net 2nd - Silvian Jeyablan ($75)
Men's Handicap Net 3rd - Luke Riemenschneider ($50)
Men's Handicap Gross Day 1 - Ken Enscoe ($50)
Men's Handicap Gross Day 2 - Dave Schockey ($50)
Men's Handicap Gross Total - Silvian Jeyabalan ($50)
Senior Handicap Net 1st - Michael Pheifer ($100)
Senior Handicap Net 2nd - Dave Knowlton ($75)
Senior Handicap Net 3rd - Mel Jones ($50)
Senior Handicap Gross Day 1 - Scotty Davidson ($50)
Senior Handicap Gross Day 2 - Pete Eyer ($50)
Senior Handicap Gross Total - Pete Eyer ($50)
Proxy Prize Winners - Dave Echols, Jay Spargrove, Ken Erickson, Malek Masri, Mel Jones, Dave Shockey, Randy Larason, Rob Thivner ($50 each)


New Era Cup - (September 23rd)
New Era Cup - Top 8 in Points qualify for this event
Sunday, September 23rd @ New Albany Links
RESULTS
Bent Tree - 393
Royal American Links - 398
New Albany Links - 410
Glenross Golf Club - 413
Golf Club of Dublin - 415
NEGMGA Player of the Year - Silvian Jeyabalan
(He was the low net score from each courses top point earner that qualified)

What is next to come...?
2019 Spring Meeting - TBA Date & Time

Questions?  Contact Ryan at Ryan@NewEraGolf.com

 

Copyright © 2018 EZLINKS GOLF LLC. All Rights Reserved.